Song gift statistics · October 2025 to October 2026

Half of holiday song gifts are started in the last three days

What people actually did when they made a personalized song with Songilingy, over twelve months.

53%

started in the last 3 days

  1. In the last week71%
  2. In the last 3 days53%
  3. The day before or on the day29%
  4. On the day itself14%
Song gifts for Valentine's Day, Mother's Day and Father's Day, by when each person started.

Gift guides tell you to plan ahead. We wanted to see what people actually do, so we looked at every finished song request on Songilingy over twelve months. Our own test accounts are removed, and we counted people rather than songs, because a handful of people made dozens of songs and would otherwise tip the results.

The numbers at a glance

  1. 53%of holiday song gifts were started in the last three days before the holiday. 29% were started the day before or on the day.
  2. 32%of people made a song “just because”, the most common reason of all. Birthdays came second at 19%.
  3. 23%of people wrote about how they met. Pets came up in 3% of notes.
  4. 28%chose country, the most chosen style overall and for wives, husbands, boyfriends, girlfriends and moms.
  5. 52%of people made more than one song.

01

Most people start the week of the holiday

For Valentine's Day, Mother's Day and Father's Day, we took the first day each person started a song for that holiday. Across the three, the middle person started 3 days before the date.

When people started a holiday song
HolidayHalf had started byStarted on the day
Father's DayJune 21, 20262 days before17%
Valentine's DayFebruary 14, 20265 days before6%
Mother's DayMay 10, 20267 days before23%

Father's Day was the most last-minute. Half of the people who made a Father's Day song started 2 days or less before, and 17% started on the day itself. Valentine's songs came a little earlier: half started 5 days or less before. Mother's Day songs came earliest, about a week ahead, but far fewer people made one, so we wouldn't read much into that difference.

There's a practical reason a song works as a late gift: nothing has to ship. Once the lyrics are approved, the two versions are usually ready within a few minutes.

02

The most common occasion is no occasion

We asked everyone what the song was for. The top answer wasn't a holiday or a birthday.

Occasion, share of people (each counted once)
AnswerShare
Just because32%
Birthday19%
Anniversary14%
Father's Day5%
World Cup4%
Valentine's Day4%
Wedding3%
Thank you2%
Mother's Day2%
Apology2%

32% of people made a song for no particular date, compared with 19% for a birthday. For a gift usually tied to big days, the most common choice was an ordinary one.

03

What people put in the song

Before a song is written, people tell us about the person it's for. Nearly everyone wrote something, and the typical note was 56 words long. We never quote these notes. We only counted how many people mentioned a few kinds of detail.

Details mentioned in notes, share of people who wrote one
AnswerShare
How they met, or their first date23%
Something funny: a joke, a habit, what makes them laugh21%
Their children or grandchildren*18%
Faith: God, prayer or church17%
Someone who has died5%
A nickname3%
An illness or a hard stretch3%
A pet3%
Military service2%

*Counted only for songs that weren't for a child, so a song for a daughter doesn't count as mentioning a daughter.

Gift advice often suggests nicknames and pets. Few people used them. The details people reached for most were where it started (how they met, the first date) and what's funny about the person.

These are counts of specific words and phrases, so they undercount: a pet mentioned only by its name, for example, isn't counted. Treat each figure as a floor.

04

Country leads, and the singing voice follows a pattern

Country was the most chosen style: 28% of people picked it. R&B came second with 13%, then pop with 9%. Another 7% let us choose. Country stayed on top whoever the song was for, from wives and husbands to boyfriends, girlfriends and moms.

Music style, share of people (each counted once)
AnswerShare
Country28%
R&B13%
Pop9%
“You choose for me”7%
Classic rock5%
Hip-hop4%
Stadium anthem3%
90s R&B3%

The choice of singing voice showed a clearer pattern. People chose a female voice for 55% of songs for husbands and 65% of songs for boyfriends, and a male voice for 57% of songs for girlfriends. Songs for wives were closer to even. We don't ask who the giver is, so we can only guess why: many people seem to want the song to sound like it comes from them.

Singing voice by who the song was for
Song forFemale voiceMale voice
A husband55%35%
A wife51%41%
A boyfriend65%23%
A girlfriend39%57%
A mom65%18%

The rest of each row let us pick the voice.

05

People come back

52% of people made more than one song request, and 21% made five or more. Each request makes two versions of the song.

Using these numbers

You're welcome to quote any figure here with a link to this page. For questions about the data, email support@songilingy.com.

Songilingy, “Song gift statistics”, October 31, 2026, https://songilingy.com/song-gift-statistics

Starting yours the day before?

You'd be in good company. Write about them, check the lyrics, and hear two versions free.

Start their song